Unauthorized Employment and Work Violations

It is very important to understand that as an F-1 or J-1 student, it is your responsibility to comply with university policies and immigration regulations pertaining to your legal status. Rutgers Global- International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) is here to provide you with information and services to ensure that you remain compliant with the U.S. government as well as the institution.

Work authorizations is limited for students in F-1 and J-1 status. F-1 students may work on campus for up to 20 hours/week while school is in session, while J-1 students may work on campus for up to 20 hours/week with written authorization. Any off-campus employment, paid or unpaid, must be authorized by ISSS or the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before start of the job. To prevent any unauthorized employment and violations, be sure to talk to ISSS before you begin working. We can be reached during walk-in hours (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday from 10:00 a.m-4:00 p.m.) or by email at globalservices@global.rutgers.edu.

If you discovered that you might have worked without proper authorization, please make an appointment with an international student advisor to determine if you have done something that may have violated your immigration status.

Examples of unauthorized employment:

  • Working over 20 hours/week on campus while school is in session
  • Working off campus without Curricular Practical Training (CPT), Optional Practical Training (OPT), or Academic Training
  • Begin working before CPT, OPT, or Academic Training authorization
  • Working beyond time authorized on CPT, OPT, or Academic Training
  • and more…

If you are not compliant with employment regulations pertaining to your legal status, consequences of unauthorized employment can include:

  • Termination of legal status, for which you will need to apply for reinstatement in the U.S. or return to home country to obtain another U.S. visa
  • Accumulating unlawful presence in the U.S., which can result in arrest, deportation, or barred from entering the U.S. in the future
  • Denial of further employment or practical training from ISSS or USCIS
  • Possibly denial of future USCIS application (change of status to H-1B, Permanent Resident, etc.)