Maintaining F-2/J-2 Visa Status

The primary F-1 or J-1 visa holder will be responsible for maintaining their legal status. As long as you maintain your status, your dependents will also have legal status here in the United States. Please contact your international student or scholar adviser with questions.

Check-in: Dependents (including children) must check in to Rutgers Global–International Student and Scholar Services with their passport and immigration documents with 10 days of their arrival to the United States.

Health Insurance: All F-1 or J-1 visa holders and their F-2 or J-2 dependents must maintain health insurance that meets Rutgers requirements while on Rutgers visa sponsorship

Travel: All F-1 or J-1 visa holders and their F-2 or J-2 dependents must obtain a travel signature before departing the United States after their arrival. F-2 and J-2 dependents may not remain in the United States if the F-1 or J-1 visa holder leaves the country, unless the primary F-1 or J-1 visa holder’s absence is brief and temporary. Contact us with questions.

Taxes: Dependents must file IRS Form 8843 each year sometime between January 1 and June 15. If a J-2 dependent has earned income, they are also required to file U.S. Federal and State taxes with their IRS Form 8843.

Departure: Dependents must notify Rutgers Global–International Student and Scholar Services if you need to leave the United States or change your visa status by submitting the F-2/J-2 Dependent Request to Close SEVIS Record and End Rutgers' Visa Sponsorship Form. Please note that F-2 visa holders are required to leave the United States within 60 days of the end of the F-1 program or when the F-1 student departs (whichever occurs first).

Study/Education: Dependents may study part-time only; you must consult with Rutgers Global–International Student and Scholar Services before planning to enroll full-time in study. An F-2 child may study full-time study from kindergarten through Grade 12.

Employment: F-2 dependent spouses and children are not permitted to work under any circumstances. J-2 dependents may apply for employment authorization from USCIS; however, funds from J-2 employment may not be used to support the exchange visitor and his or her family. For more information, see Instructions on Applications for Employment for J-2 Visa Holders.

Health Insurance: All F-1 or J-1 visa holders and their F-2 or J-2 dependents must maintain health insurance that meets Rutgers requirements while on Rutgers visa sponsorship.