Dependents



Rutgers Global - Travel Signature Days

Friday, December 8
Friday December 15
Friday, December 22
8:30–5:00 p.m.

Bring your I-20 or DS-2019 on these days for an immediate travel signature.

Rutgers Global–International Student and Scholar Services
180 College Avenue
New Brunswick, NJ 08901
848-932-7015

Who is eligible to come to the United States as a dependent of a Rutgers international student or scholar? A dependent is a spouse or an unmarried child under 21 years old of a primary F-1 or J-1 visa holder. If you are such a dependent and you would like to visit for a significant period of time, you may enter the United States on an F-2 or J-2 visa and you will remain in valid status as long as the F-1 or J-1 visa holder is in legal status. If you wish to come to the United States for a shorter period of time (three months or less), we advise you to apply for a B-2 (tourist visa) instead.

It is important that you talk with your family to plan and prepare for your arrival. Please discuss any questions with your international student or scholar adviser.