Tailored and Certificate Programs

Tailored Programs 

Tailored group and certificate programs can range from a week, to several months or more, and may contain classes for credit, or specially prepared seminars that are not for credit, or a combination of both. They may include language training, laboratory work, or research as a part of the overall course. Tailored and Certificate Programs are required to meet the full-time study requirement.

Active tailored programs

Golf Turf Management School
Trainees can opt to pursue a two-year certificate program or a three-week course. The three-week turfgrass management course focuses on the essentials of turfgrass science and golf course management. Both beginners and experienced turf managers can advance their careers with minimal time away from work and home. Offered by the New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station (NJAES).

Jilin-Rutgers Chemistry Department Exchange Program
PALS-Rutgers in collaboration with the Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology hosts twenty students from Jilin University for seven months. Students participating in this program receive intensive English instruction while also working towards undergraduate credits in chemistry at Rutgers. 

Certificate Programs

Several Rutgers departments already offer a non-degree program, at the end of which you’ll be issued a certificate of participation. Tailored and Certificate Programs are required to meet the full-time study requirement.

Active certificate programs

Golf Turf Management School
Trainees can opt to pursue a three-week course or a two-year certificate program. The two-year certificate program focuses on in-depth turfgrass management knowledge and skills. This internationally recognized program consists of two 10-week sessions on campus and a paid internship of your choice in between. Offered by NJAES.

Eligibility 

  • Meet the full-time study requirement
  • Be accepted as part of a tailored or certificate program
  • Have a valid passport valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements)
  • Evidence of English proficiency 
  • Show sufficient proof of living expenses
  • Obtain at least a minimum level of health insurance coverage for you (and your family, if accompanying you) and show proof of adequate coverage
  • Payment of any Short-Term Non-Degree Student Fees 
  • Evidence of current immigration status if currently in the United States

Additional Information

Step 1: Apply to and register for an approved tailored or certificate program +

Apply through the Rutgers unit hosting your program; they will work with us to get you approved to participate. Once approved, you will receive forms to complete for your visa.

Step 2: Rutgers processes application +

Complete the forms given to you by the sponsoring unit. You will receive notification that application is accepted by Rutgers; the university will process your information.

Step 3: Receive Certificate of Eligibility +

I-20 (F-1 visas) or DS-2019 (J-1 visas) Certificate of Eligibility and supporting documents are mailed to you. These are necessary for your visa application.

Step 4: Pay the SEVIS fee +

Once you’ve received your I-20 or DS-2019, you will need to pay a SEVIS fee to the US Department of Homeland Security. In order to pay, complete the Form I-901 along with the payment via mail or the Internet (dependents in F-2 or J-2 status are not required to pay the fee). The SEVIS fee must be paid at least three business days prior to a visa interview or the filing of the change of status application in the US. Learn more about the SEVIS fee. Make sure you keep a printout of the receipt confirming the I-901 fee payment.

Step 5: Apply for and receive an F-1 or J-1 student visa +

Use the I-20 or DS-2019 issued by Rutgers to apply for your visa. Review these tips on applying for a student visa, then apply for a student visa from the United States consulate in your country of citizenship or country of permanent residence.

All non-immigrant visa applicants must complete Forms DS-160 (online non-immigrant visa application). You can access this  form at https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/forms.html

Applicants will also need to appear for an in-person interview at the U.S. consulate in the their home country in English and must pay a visa application fee.

 

Step 6: Map Your Arrival +

Once you have received your F-1 or J-1 visa, you can travel to the US with your valid passport and your I-20 or DS-2019. You should enter the US no more than 30 days before the start date on your I-20 or DS-2019. To help plan your arrival, view our online module on Mapping your Arrival to the US.

Step 7: Create your RGLOBAL account, login, and complete your data +

Create an RGLOBAL account and complete your data information. After you arrive to the United States, you will need to complete an online check-in using RGLOBAL. This is a legal requirement of your F-1 or J-1 status. This process can be started before arrival but must be completed once you arrive in the United States.