Extension of Program

If you will not complete your degree requirement and graduate by the end date noted on your I-20/DS-2019, you must request an extension before your current document expires. Failure to do so will cause you to fall out of legal status.

You are eligible to apply for an extension of program if:

  • the expected completion date on the current document is a date in the future
  • you have continuously maintained legal status
  • the delay in completing program requirements has been caused by compelling academic reasons (such as a change of major/research topic or unexpected research problems) or medical reasons (which must be documented by a licensed medical practitioner.)

 

You are ineligible to apply for an extension of program if:

  • the expected completion date on the current document has passed
  • you have failed to maintain legal status
  • you are not making “normal progress”
  • you are on academic probation or academic suspension.

Extension of Program Procedures

You should contact your international student adviser immediately if you are ineligible to extend your program due to any of the above mentioned reasons. You may need to apply for reinstatement or return to your home country to reapply for your visa.

  1. Contact the graduate program director (graduate students) or academic dean (undergraduate students) to complete the Extension of Program form.
  2. Submit the following documents to the Center for Global Services
    • Completed Extension of Program form
    • Proof of Funding—please refer to the Certification of Funds for funding requirement. (Financial support can be in any combination of assistantship, fellowship, personal funds or sponsor funds [accompanied by sponsor’s letter pledging support] as long as the total meets the amount required. Funding documents cannot be older than three months)
    • If you have visa dependents in the United States, proof of required health insurance covering the period of extension and proof that you have paid the one-time SEVIS administration fee for each dependent
       
  3. Within two weeks, an international student adviser will notify you that your extended I-20 or DS-2019 is ready for pick up. If you are working on campus, you will also have to fill out a new International Payroll Form and a new Form I-9.
  4. Keep all of your I-20 or DS-2019 documents in a safe place.
  5. If you are extending your program due to program change (graduate students) or change of degree level, please see detailed instructions here.