Returning to Rutgers

We look forward to welcoming you back at Rutgers after your time away. 

If you are conducting research or studying abroad, or you are on an approved medical leave, and your SEVIS record is still active, please review our Travel and Visa Information page before your return.  If you are abroad, and need an updated travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019, please contact an international student adviser at least one month before you plan to return.

If your SEVIS record was closed (terminated), or your SEVIS record is active but sponsored by another institution in the United States, you must receive a new I-20 or DS-2019 from Rutgers before your return.  Please contact an academic dean or your graduate program director to determine how you will be re-admitted to Rutgers.  You should begin this process at least 3-4 months before you plan to return.

Readmission Procedure
If you will be readmitted through an admissions office, please follow the instructions from that office in order to receive your new I-20 or DS-2019.

If you will be readmitted directly through your school or program, follow the procedure outlined below to request a new I-20 or DS-2019 from the Center for Global Services before your return.

Important Considerations

  • If you are returning after more than five months away, and you are issued an I-20 or DS-2019 with a new SEVIS ID number, you will need to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee again and apply for a new F-1 or J-1 visa before your return.  Please review our Visa Application Information page for more information.
  • Time away from Rutgers may also impact F-1 students’ eligibility for practical training in the future.  In most cases, if you are returning after more than 5 months away, you must complete 2 full semesters in F-1 status before you are eligible for CPT or OPT.  For more information, visit our Employment page. 
  • If you are returning during the summer, please review summer registration requirements in order to maintain a full-course of study.

Readmission Procedure (through School/Program)

Step 1: Submit Documents to Rutgers Global–International Student and Scholar Services +

After being readmitted by your school or program, submit the following documents to Rutgers Global–International Student and Scholar Services: 

  • General Academic Information Form completed and signed by an academic dean or your graduate program director
  • Certification of Funds Form and proof of financial support—please refer to the Certification of Funds for funding requirement. (Financial support can be in any combination of assistantship, fellowship, personal funds or sponsor funds. Funding documents cannot be more than three months old)
  • Confirmation that you have been readmitted by your school or program (i.e. reenrollment letter, approved application for readmission, etc.)
  • Copy of your passport
  • Confirmation of your personal information as it appears in your passport:

    First, middle, and family name
    Date of birth (month, day, year)
    Gender
    City of birth
    Country of permanent residence
    Country of citizenship
    Foreign address (complete address - not U.S. address)
    U.S. address (if known)

    You may submit these documents directly by email to globalservices@global.rutgers.edu.  Please include your include your full name, RU ID number, and your undergraduate school or graduate program name in the email.  

     

Step 2: International Student Adviser Contacts You +

Based on your situation, an international student adviser will determine how your new I-20 or DS-2019 will be issued.  An adviser may contact you to request additional information before preparing your I-20 or DS-2019.

Step 3: Required Check-In +

Upon arrival in the United States, you must check in with the Center for Global Services. Use your Rutgers NetID and password to login to your RGlobal account to complete your information through the check-in form (available under “Orientation” in the RGlobal portal, on the left side menu under "Students," or on the top menu on this website).

Even though you may have checked-in in the past, regulations require that you complete this process again to ensure that your legal status is activated appropriately. Failure to complete this process can jeopardize your legal status.