CGHR Past Events

See below for listings of past CGHR events.

Fall 2015 +

Thursday, October 15, 2015
5:00pm-6:20pm
Daniel Fernández
Lecture
Story Telling: Empowering, Performance, Potential, Part 1
Tiles Hall, Room 103A
Rutgers-New Brunswick

Friday, October 16, 2015
DGA Teach-In
Global Ethics Day
The Sills Cummis
Lecture Hall, Room 080

Thursday, October 15, 2015
5:00pm-6:20pm
Daniel Fernández
Lecture
Story Telling: Empowering, Performance, Potential, Part 1
Tillett Hall, Room 103A
Rutgers-New Brunswick, Livingston Campus

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
9:15am-10:15am
New Jersey Council for the Social Studies Fall 2015 Conference
Invigorating your Social Studies Classroom (by registration only)
The Power of Personal Narratives in Studying Human Rights and Genocides
William Fernekes (Rutgers Graduate School of Education)
Nela Navarro (Center for the Study of Genocide and Human Rights)
Center for Law & Justice, Room 395
Rutgers-Newark

Thursday, October 22, 2015
5:00pm-6:20pm
Daniel Fernández
Lecture
Story Telling: Empowering, Performance, Potential, Part 2
Tillett Hall, Room 103A
Rutgers-New Brunswick, Livingston Campus

Friday, October 23, 2015
9:00am-5:00pm
Conference (by invitation only)
Global Knowledge: Epistemology, Methodology and Policy Conference
Center for Law & Justice, Room 385
Rutgers-Newark

Thursday, October 24, 2015
6:00pm-8:00pm
David Kirk, CEO of Fora
Lecture
How Social Media Can Promote Peace and Dialogue Among Millennials
Englehard 203
Rutgers-Newark

Tuesday, November 3, 2015
1:30pm-3:30pm
Daniel Fernández
Lecture (co-sponsored by the Division of Global Affairs
Inside out, from the bottom up: Building sustainable peace
Dana Room, Dana Library
Rutgers-Newark

Thursday, November 5, 2015
4:00pm-6:00pm
Colloquium (co-sponsored with DGA, DC-Cam, and the Sleuk Rith Institute)
The Tragedy of Two Cold War Induced Massacres: Cambodia and Indonesia
Dr. Benny Widyono, University of Connecticut
Center for Law & Justice, Room 090
Rutgers-Newark

Thursday, November 5, 2015
6:00pm-9:00pm
Regan Mumble, Trenton Rescue Mission
Lecture
Englehard 203
Rutgers-Newark

Friday, November 6, 2015
9:00am-5:30pm
Symposium (by invitation only)
Reflections in the Aftermath of War and Genocide: Empathy, Coexistence, Imagination, Resilience
Center for Law & Justice, Room 395
Rutgers-Newark

Tuesday, November 10, 2015
2:30pm-4:30pm
Cultural Event and Discussion
Young Norway, Young America: A Conversation on Human Rights and Peace 
Bowden 413
Rutgers-Newark

Tuesday, November 10, 2015
5:35pm-6:55pm
Co-sponsored by the Office of the Governor of New Jersey and the New Jersey Commission on Holocaust Education
Lecture
Kristallnacht Commemoration
Organized Chaos: Remembering Kristallnacht

Stephen Eric Bronner, Board of Governors Professor of Political Science
CGHR Director of Global Relations
Hickman Hall 138
Rutgers-New Brunswick
(related article}

Thursday, November 12, 2015
6:00pm-8:00pm
Emilie McGlone, Director of Peaceboat USA
Lecture
Peaceboat: The International Cruiseship for Peace and Cultural Exchange
Englehard 203
Rutgers-New Brunswick, Livingston Campus

November 12-14, 2015
International Conference
Shifting Cities: Urban Heritage in the 21st Century
Rutgers, New Brunswick

November 12-15, 2015
International Conference
Rethinking Peace Studies III: Dialogue
Kandy, Sri Lanka

Wednesday, December 2, 2015
11:00am-1:00pm
Colloquium (co-sponsered with DGA, DC-Cam, and the Sleuk Rith Institute)
The Bottleneck Theory: Global Development and the Future of the Environment?
Joe Walston, Vice President of the Global Conservation Program, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)
Dana Room, Dana Library

Spring 2015 +

Spring 2015 Speaker Series
The Ruins of Violence

Spring 2015 Speaker Series
U.S.-Mideast Dialogue

Spring 2015 Community Teach-In Series
Global Citizenship

Image removed.Spring 2015 Film Series
War Stories

Spring 2015 Film Series (New Brunswick)
In/Tolerance

Monday, January 12, 2015
8:30am-3:00pm
Professional Development Workshop
Armenian Genocide Education Initiative
Co-sponsored with Center for Peace, Justice and Reconciliation-Bergen Community College
Northern Valley Curriculum Center

Tuesday, January 27, 2015
6:30-8:30pm
Commemoration and Symposium
International Holocaust Remembrance Day Lecture
Norbert Bikales, Holocaust Survivor
Ms. Frances Malkin, Holocaust Survivor
Anti-Semitism, Nazism, and the Jewish Response During the Holocaust
Igor Kotler, CGHR/ President, Museum of Human Rights, Freedom and Tolerance
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Image removed.Tuesday, February 3, 2015 
6:30-8:30pm
Commemoration / Symposium
International Holocaust Remembrance Day Event
Mr. Norbert Bikales, Holocaust Survivor
Ms. Frances Malkin, Holocaust Survivor
Anti-Semitism, Nazism, and the Jewish Response During the Holocaust
Igor Kotler, CGHR/ President, Museum of Human Rights, Freedom and Tolerance
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 
6:30-9pm
Rachel Krantz, Senior Editor of Bustle Magazine
Gender, Politics, and Human Rights Speaker Seriers
Englehard 213

Tuesday, February 24, 2015 
6:30-8:30pm
Global Gender Violence: How Women and Men Experience Violence Differently
Makiko Oku, moderator (Gender Program, CGHR)
Suhail Khan (UN Office of the Special Representative on Sexual Violence in Conflict)
Natalie Jesionka (Human Rights Program, CGHR)
Ellen Feig (Composition and Literature, Bergen Community College)
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Tuesday, March 3, 2015
2:30-5:20pm
Film Screening
The Battle of Britain
Conklin Hall 455

Tuesday, March 3, 2015
6-8pm
International Sex Worker Rights Day
Rutgers School of Social Work, Room 206
536 George St
New Brunswick, NJ

Tuesday, March 10, 2015
2:30-5:20pm
Film Screening
White Rain/Black Rain
Conklin Hall 455

Friday, March 20, 2015
9:30-11:00am
Lecture
I am different: Reflections on Discrimination
Igor Kotler
YouthBuild Newark, Inc.
571 Central Ave, Second Floor

Tuesday, March 24, 2015
7:30-8:45pm
Lecture
Human Security at 20: Civilizing Process or Civilizing Mission
Giorgio Shani (Japan ICU, Tokyo)
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Friday, March 27, 2015
9:30-11:00am
Lecture
Building Modern Temples: Voices of Cambodian Youth
Sreyneath Poole
YouthBuild Newark, Inc.
571 Central Ave, Second Floor

March 27-28, 2015
International Conference
Rethinking Peace Studies II: Memory and Forgetting
New York, NY

Tuesday, March 31, 2015
2:30-5:20pm
Film Screening
The Quiet American
Conklin Hall 455

Friday, April 3, 2015
9:30-11:00am
Lecture
Rebuilding the Ruins of Inequality
Kelsey Lizotte
YouthBuild Newark, Inc.
571 Central Ave, Second Floor

Tuesday, April 7, 2015
2:30-5:20pm
Film Screening
Hearts and Minds
Conklin Hall 455

Tuesday, April 7, 2015
6:00-8:00pm
Film Screening
Silenced Voices
Livingston Student Center, 202BC

Thursday, April 9, 2015
7:30pm
Lecture
Inaugural Paul Robeson Distinguished Lecture
Stephen Eric Bronner
Tillett Hall, Room 264

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
2:30-5:20pm
Film Screening
Brothers and Others
Conklin Hall 455

Image removed.Tuesday, April 14, 2015
6:15-8:45pm
Film Screening and Discussion with Director
Commemoration of 40th Anniversary of the Khmer Rouge Rise to Power
Cambodian Son
Masahiro Sugano, Director
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library

Image removed.Wednesday, April 15, 2015
7:00-9pm
Symposium
Commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
Joyce Apsel (New York University)
Thomas E. LaPointe (Bergen Community College)
Federico Gaitan (Co-Founder, Luisa Hairabedian Foundation-Argentina)
Hill Hall, Room 107

Image removed.Wednesday, April 15, 2015
8:30-10:30pm
Lecture and Book Presentation
Remembering the Literary Lions of Armenia
Dr. Herand M. Markarian
Murray Hall, Room 111
Rutgers-New Brunswick

Tuesday, April 21, 2015
2:30-5:20pm
Film Screening
The Dreams of Sorrows
Conklin Hall 455

Image removed.Thursday, April 23, 2015
5:30-8:30pm
Film Screening and Talk 
Watchers of the Sky
Co-Sponsored with CUNY-Brooklyn College, Dept. of Political Science
Joseph Lemkin 
Woody Tanger Auditorium
Brooklyn College-CUNY, Brooklyn, NY

Image removed.Tuesday, April 24
9am-5:30pm
Symposium
Conceptulizing the Global: Recontextualizing the Local, Regional and International
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Image removed.Tuesday, May 5, 2015
6:30-8:30pm
Survivor Lecture
Hibakusha Stories: 70 Years after Surviving Hiroshima and Nagaski
Hibakusha Stories Speaker, tba
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Fall 2014 +

Fall 2014 CGHR/DGA Speaker Series
Pathways of Perpetration: Local and Global Intersections

Fall 2014 Speaker Series
Human Rights and Development

Fall 2014 Speaker Series
U.S.-Mideast Dialogue

Fall 2014 Film Series
Sustainability

Friday, September 12
CGHR 2014-15 Visiting Scholars Roundtable
12-1pm
Concentration Camps during the Armenian Genocide: Destruction and Resistance in Ottoman Syria, 1915-17
Khatchig Mouradian
Memory, Truth, and Justice: The Contemporary Struggle for Human Rights in Argentina
Natasha Zaretsky
Human Rights and the Lessons of the Classics
Humberto Schettino
Hill Hall 701

Weds, September 17
Lecture
7:30-9pm
Our Common Future: America's Evolving Role in the World
Aniket Shah
Head of Finance, United Nations Sustainable Development
Conklin 100

Weds, September 24
Lecture
11:00am-12:50pm
Translating the Prison Diary of an Afghan Child Bride in Iran: A Reading and Discussion
Roger Sedarat
Creative Writing and English, Queens College, CUNY
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Weds, October 8
Lecture
11:00am-12:50pm
Pathways to Perpetration and Prevention
Claudia Diaz
Office of the Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Weds, October 8
Lecture
6:00pm-8:00pm
Inspiration and Tradition: Music and Islam
Yasser Moulayes
Fordham University-Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
Conklin Hall 346

Weds, October 8
Lecture
7:30-9:00pm
Teach Truth to Power
Reza Fakhari
Chairman of the Board Student World Assembly
Vice Chair, Amnesty International USA Board
Hill Hall 102

Thurs, October 9
Film Screening
1:00-3:00pm
Food Inc.
Hill Hall 116

Tues, October 14
Roundtable
6:00-9:00pm
Young Norway, Young America Debate
Engelhard 100

Weds, October 15
Lecture
11am-12:50pm
Putting on a Show: The Logic of Violence Display in Bosnia, Rwanda, and the U.S.
Lee Ann Fujii
Ford Fellow
Political Science, Universiy of Toronto
Conklin 238

Weds, October 15
Lecture
7:00-9:00pm
Anthropology of Development
Pratap Chaterjee
Executive Director, CorpWatch
Engelhard 102

Image removed.Thurs, October 16
Lecture
6:00-8:00pm
Film Screening and Lecture
Real to Reel: The Citizen
Sam Kadi
Director/Writer/Producer
Conklin Hall 346

Thurs, October 23
Film Screening
1:00-3:00pm
Bidder
Hill Hall 1

October 24-26, 2014
Conference
Manufacturing Denial and the Assault on Scholarship and Truth
Clark University
Wooster, MA

Thurs, October 30
Film Screening
1:00-3:00pm
Gasland
Hill Hall 116

November 2014
Seminar
Holocaust Education

Thurs, November 4
New Jersey Environmental Forum and Film Screening
1:00-3:00pm
Honor the Earth: Triple Crown of Pipeline Rides Bomb Train 
Hill Hall 116

Weds, November 5, 2014
Lecture
11:00am-12:50pm
The Bigot
Stephen Eric Bronner
CGHR and Political Science, Rutgers
Dana Room
4th Floor
Dana Library

Weds, November 5, 2014
Lecture
7:00-9:00pm
"Charity is No Substitute for Justice: The Ethics of a Career in the Nonprofit Sector"
Chitra Aiyar
Executive Director, Sadie Nash Leadership Project
Hill Hall 102

Thurs, November 13, 2014
New Jersey Environmental Forum and Film Screening
1:00-3:00pm
Blue Gold
Hill Hall 116

November 13-16, 2014
International Conference
Rethinking Peace Studies I: Translation
Tokyo, Japan

Tues, November 18, 2014
6:30-8:30pm
Sex Trafficking of Minors: Community Based Prevention and Medical Care for Victims
Preeti Panda
Smith Hall 246

Weds. November 19, 2014
Roundtable
11-12:50pm
Memory, Silence, and Forgetting in Latin America
Nela Navarro (CGHR and Modern Lanuages), Moderator
Humberto Schettino (CGHR Visting Scholar)
Isaias Rojas-Perez (Anthropology)
Natasha Zaretsky (CGHR Visting Scholar)
Dana Room

4th Floor, Dana Library

Thurs, November 20, 2014
Film Screening, Discussion, and Student Roundtable
1:00-3:00pm
Everything is Awesome
Hill Hall 116

Tues, December 2, 2014
1-4pm
Symposium
Pathways to Perpetration: A Graduate Student Symposium
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Tues, December 2, 2014
5-8pm
Film Screening & Roundtable Discussion
Watchers of the Sky
Room 090, Center for Law and Justice

Weds, December 3, 2014
Lecture
11am-12:50pm
The Khmer Rouge Tribunal as a Transitional Justice Mechanism
Jaya Ramji-Nogales 
Law, Temple University
Dana Room

4th Floor, Dana Library

Weds, December 3, 2014
Lecture
7:00-9:00pm
No Good Men Among the Living: America, The Taliban and the War Through Afghan Eyes
Anand Gopal
Journalist and Author of No Good Men Among The Living
Conklin 100

Thurs, December 4, 2014
9:30am-7:00pm
International Symposium
Rethinking the Asia "Pivot"
Alexander Library, 4th Floor
Rutgers, New Brunswick

Thurs, December 4, 2014
Film Screening, Discussion, and Student Roundtable
1:00-3:00pm
Thinking Beyond Empire
Hill Hall 116

Image removed.Wednesday, December 17, 2014
6:00-8:30pm
Candle Light Vigil
International Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers
Christ Church
5 Paterson Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901

Spring 2014 +

Spring 2014 Speaker Series
Raphael Lemkin & Critical Genocide Studies

April 2014 Speaker Series
Genocide Awareness Month

Spring 2014 Speaker Series
Genocide in the Middle East: Pathways and Passages from the Ottoman Empire to Syria
Details

Spring 2014 Community Teach-In Series

Details

2013-14 Film Series
Framing Bigotry 
Rutgers-New Brunswick, NJ

-----------------------------------------

Monday, May 19, 2014
2:30-3:50pm
Workshop/Lecture
The Night of the Pencils: Activism and Accountability in Argentina
Nela Navarro
Bradley Hall 410
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

Monday, May 5, 2014
2:30-3:50pm
Lecture
Difficult Conversations: Reckoning with the Enduring Injustices of Slavery and Genocide
Jeff Benvenuto
Bradley Hall 410
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

Thursday, May 2, 2014
1:30-2:30pm
Community Yoga
CGHR's Sustainabilty Project Presents: Free Yoga
Gary Conger
Robeson Student Center Room 226
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

Friday, May 2, 2014
11am-12:15pm
Un-hiding the Past: Turkey and the Armenian Genocide Centennial
Khatchig Mouradian
C-313, Bergen Community College, NJ

April 29, 2014
6-7:30pm
Roundtable Discussion
Raphael Lemkin Q & A
James FussellPreventGenocide
Douglas Irvin-Erickson
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 29, 2014
1-3:30pm
Symposium
Archive Fever, Raphael Lemkin and Critical Genocide Studies
Powered by PechaKucha
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers-Newark, NJ
Details

April 27, 2014
Film Screening & Q/A with Director
Cambodian Son
Mist Harlem
46 West 116 Street, New York, NY

April 24, 2014
6:15-9pm
Lecture and Reading
The Growing Syrian Refugee Crisis: A view from the Turkish Border
Diego Cupolo
Conklin Hall 346
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 21, 2014
2:30-3:50pm
Presentation
"Born Different: Personal Reflections on Discrimination"
Igor Kotler
Bradley Hall 410
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

Image removed.April 17, 2014
6-9pm
Film Screening
Hannah Arendt
Rutgers-New Brunswick, NJ

April 14, 2014
2:30-3:50pm
Concert Performance
Voice of the Free Syrian Children
Malek Jandali and Mohamed Alsiadi
with Laura Metcalf
Library Auditorium
College of New Jersey

April 14, 2014
2:30-3:50pm
Lecture
The Racial Politics of Genocide
Adassa Richardson
Bradley Hall 410
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 11, 2014
9:30am-5:30pm
Workshop 
Cambodia and Its Future
Inaugural Meeting of IC-SEA
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers-Newark, NJ
Details

April 10, 2014
6-9pm
Symposium
Impact of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC)
Laura McGrew
Engelhard Auditorium
1st Floor, Engelhard Hall
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 8, 2014
2-3:30pm
Lecture
Raphael Lemkin and National-Cultural Autonomy
Douglas Irvin-Erickson
240 Smith Hall
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 3, 2014 (Day 1)
6-9pm
Conference
Genocide: Pathways and Passages
Engelhard Auditorium
1st Floor, Engelhard Hall
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 4, 2014 (Day 2)
9am-6pm
Conference
Genocide: Pathways and Passages
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers-Newark, NJ

Image removed.April 3, 3014
6-9pm
Film Screening
Mephisto
Rutgers-New Brunswick, NJ

April 3, 2014
7-9pm
Symposium
Genocide in the Middle East: From Ottoman Turkey to Syria
Engelhard Auditorium
1st Floor, Engelhard Hall
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

April 1, 2014
Lecture
Art and Culture in the Face of Violence: Syria Today
Mohamed Alsiadi
University Carlos III
Madrid, Spain

March 27, 2014
6-9pm
Film Screening
M
HCK-201
Rutgers-New Brunswick, NJ

March 21, 2014
3-5pm
Panel Discussion
The Voice of Arbitrary Detention in Syria
Mohamed Alsiadi
Conference Room 4
United Nations Headquarters, NY

March 18, 2014
Roundtable
Cambodian Education: Passages and Pathways
H.E. Im Koch (Secretary of State of Cambodia)

March 13, 2014
6-8pm
Presentation
Free Syria
Mohamed Alsiadi
Conklin Hall 346
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

February 26, 2014
9:30-4:00pm
Symposium 
Building-Up Tolerance
U.S. Institute for Peace
Simon Conference Room B241
Washington, D.C.

February 25, 2014
9:00-5:00pm
Symposium
Building-Up Tolerance
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers-Newark, NJ

February 18, 2014
2:30-3:40pm
Lecture
Lemkin, Colonial Genocide, and Settler Denialism
Jeff Benvenuto
Smith 240
Rutgers-Newark, NJ

Image removed.February 10, 2014
12-1:30pm
Reading and Book Signing
Kill Anything that Moves: The Real American War in Vietnam
Nick Turse
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers-Newark, NJ

January 13, 2014
8:30am-3:00pm
Professional Development Workshop
Armenian Genocide Education Initiative
Co-sponsored with Center for Peace, Justice and Reconciliation-Bergen Community College
Northern Valley Curriculum Center
Demarest, NJ

January 8, 2014
7:30-9pm
Lecture
An Insiders Perspective on the Conflict in Syria
Mohamed Alsiadi
Congregation Emanu-el-Westchester
Rye, NY

Fall 2012 +

2012 Genocide Awareness Month
Speaker Series

Details

Fall 2012 Speaker Series / DGA Colloquium
Violence and the Other
Details

Friday, August 24, 2012
3:30-5:30pm
Roundtable
The Bigot
Stephen Eric Bronner
CGHR Director of Global Relations
Professor of Political Science
Hickman Hall, Room 313
89 George Street
Rutgers, New Brunswick

Tuesday, September 4, 2012
7-9pm
Panel Discussion
Young Turkey, Young America: A Relationship for a New Age
Greg R. Lawson (Statehouse Liaison and Policy Analyst, Buckeye Institute for Public Policy Solutions)
Dr. Jeffrey Mankoff (Adjunct Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Program: Council on Foreign Relations)
Stephanie Cate (Executive Director, Batonga Foundation)
Fatih Çağrı (OCAKLI -- Grand National Assembly of Turkey /Ankara Committee on Parliamentary Inquiry of Military Coups)
Erhan Sirt (Assistant Prime Ministry Expert, Turkish Prime Ministry)
Adam Hirsch (Development and Communications Associate, Peace Players International)
Mehment Faith Öztarsu, Co-President of Strategic Outlook International Research Sector
Engelhard Hall 100
Details

September 20-22, 2012
International Workshop
Colonial Genocide and Indigenous North America
University of Manitoba
Manitoba, Canada
Details

Monday, October 8, 2012
10-11:20am
Film Screening on Indonesia
“The Bird Dancer”
Discussion with Director Dr. Robert Lemelson
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Tuesday, October 9, 2012
6-8:40pm
Film Screening on Indonesia
Discussion with Director Dr. Rob Lemelson
“Shadows and Illuminations” &  “Ritual Burdens” & “Kites and Monsters”
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, October 11, 2012
6-8pm
Film screening and Roundtable
Cambodia: The Quest for Justice
Benny Widyono, Former Representative of the UN Secretary-General in Cambodia, 1994-1997
Stephen Mathias, UN Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs
Andi Gitow, Co-Producer, Cambodia: A Quest for Justice
Samphors Huy, Documentation Center of Cambodia
Engelhard Hall Auditorium
Details

Thursday, October 18, 2012
6-8pm
Film Screening and Panel Discussion
Gender and Agency: Narratives of Sexual Violence during Genocide
Film: Grandma’s Tattoos
Khatchig Mouradian, Moderator (Genocide Studies, Clark University)
Sara Brown (Genocide Studies, Clark University)
Suren Manukyan (Armenian Genocide Museum & Institute, Yerevan, Armenia)
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, October 25, 2012
6-8pm
Lecture
Violence and the Other: The Iraq Papers
John Ehrenberg
Dept. of Political Science
Long Island University
Engelhard Hall Auditorium

Thursday, November 8, 2012
6-8pm
Symposium
From Bigotry to Tolerance: Holocaust Education 74 years after Kristallnacht
Stephen Eric Bronner
Russian Holocaust Scholars
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library

November 27, 2012
5:30-7pm
Lecture
Challenging Authority Today
Francis Fox Piven
Rutgers, New Brunsick
Hickman Hall, 1st Floor Auditorium
Rutgers, New Brunswick

Thursday, November 29, 2012
6-8pm
Lecture
Makiko Oku
Jac SM Kee
Gender and Violence: The Perils and Promise of Technology for Women
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Tuesday, December 4, 2012
6:30-8:30pm
Symposium
Overcoming Genocide Denial
Taner Akcam
Gregory Stanton
Sheri Rosenberg
McNally Ampitheater
Fordham School of Law, New York City

Thursday, December 6, 2012
6-8pm
Lecture
Nation Building through Genocide: The Case of Nazi Germany
Thomas Kühne
Strassler Professor of Holocaust History
Clark University
6-8pm
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, December 6, 2012
11am-1pm
Lecture & Film Screening
How Can We Stop Violence against Women?
Makiko Oku (CGHR)
Location: Youth Build Newark
31 Central Ave., 2nd floor
Newark, NJ

May 22-23, 2013
Conference
Nurturning Peace in the Context of Global Violence
New York Theological Seminary
New York City

Spring 2012 +

2012 Genocide Awareness Month
Speaker Series
Details

Spring 2012 Global Challenges Speaker Series
Strategic Non-Violent Conflict

Details

Spring 2012
Speaker Series

Syria: The Orphan Revolution
Details

Monday, February 27, 2012
6:15-8:15pm
Musical Event
Sounds of Syria: Music of Hope
Malek Jandali (World Renowned Composer and Pianist)
Prof. Mohamed Alsiadi and Composer (accompanying on the lute)
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
Details
(view poster)

Thursday, March 8, 2012
4:00-5:30pm Panel Discussion 
5:30-6:45pm Exhibition Opening
Symposium
Tibet Burning
Jigme Ugen (Tibetan Refugee and Labor Leader)
Heidi Minx (Built on Respect & Human Rights Awareness Project)
Engelhard Hall 100
details
(view poster)

Wednesday, March 28
2:30-4:00pm
Lecture
From Democratic Peace to Democratic War: International Relations between Legality and Morality
Britta Krause
Kassel University, Germany     
DGA Conference Room
Engelhard Hall 

Wednesday, April 4, 2012
Seminar
10-11:20am
Genocide and Gender-Violence in Congo: Interfaith Peace-building in the Context of Mass Violence
Center for Urban and Public Service 105
111 Washington Street


Monday, April 16, 2012
11:30am-12:50pm
Lecture/Discussion
Can Women Wage Peace in a War Zone? Security Stretegy and the Future of Afghanistan
Rangina Hamidi
President, Kandahar Treasure
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
poster

Tuesday, April 17, 2012
1:00-2:20pm
Roundtable
Women, War, and the Military
Robin Baptiste
Amelia Dasa-Weiland
Jenelle Griles
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, April 19
2:30am-4:00pm
Lecture
Reconciliation after the Cambodian Genocide
Laura McGrew (Coventry University, England)
101 Hill Hall

Thursday April 19, 2012
6:00pm-7:15pm
Symposium
Syrian Unity: Voices for Understanding  and Engagement
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday April 19, 2012
7:30-8:30pm
Special Invited Lecture
Stories from the Syrian Revolution: Eyewitness Accounts (Homs)
Racan Alhoch
Rise 4 Humanity

Friday, April 20, 2012
11:30am-1:00pm
Special Invited Lecture
Promoting a Robust Human Security Agenda: Making Gender and Arms Control Linkages
Katherine Prizeman
Disarmament Program, Global Action to Prevent War
Global Action to Prevent War Office
866 UN Plaza (RSVP to CGHR required)


Monday, April 23
10:00-11:20am
Lecture
Race and Space: The Armenian Genocide in the Context of Population and Territory
Uğur Ümit Üngör
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, April 26
Workshop
Operationalizing the Responsibility to Protect: The Civilian and Military Challenges of the "Third Pillar Approach"
Brussels, Belgium
Details

Thursday, April 26
6-8pm
Lecture
From Belgrade to Cairo: Nonviolent Revolutions
Srdja Popovic
Center for Applied Nonviolent Action and Strategies
Belgrade, Servia
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, May 1, 2012
10am-12:30pm
Panel Discussion
The Holocaust and Its Legacies in Scandinavia: Research and Education
Anton Weiss-Wendt (Center for the Study of the Holocaust and Religious Minorities, Oslo)
Paul A. Levine (Hugo Valetin Center, Uppsala University)
Oula Silvennoinen (Centre for Nordic Studies, University of Helsinki)
Oivind Kopperud (Center for the Study of the Holocaust and Religious Minorities, Oslo)
Cecilie F. Stokholm Banke (Danish Center for International Studies, Copenhagen)
Karin Kvist Gverts (History, Uppsala University)
Details
poster

Thursday, June 21, 2012
6:00-7:30pm
Seminar
Genocide, Justice, and Memory
Daniel Feierstein (UNTREF, Argentina)
Donna-Lee Frieze (Deakin University, Australia)
Joyce Apsel (New York University), Discussant
DGA Conference Room
1st Floor, Engelhard Hall

Fall 2011 +

Fall 2011 Global Challenges Speaker Series
Oil, Technology, and Environment
Film Screenings / Speaker Series
Details
(view poster)

Fall 2011 Teach-In Speaker Series
Women, Culture, and Human Rights
(Details)

Fall 2011 DGA Colloquium
Peacebuilding
(details)

Thursday, July 7, 2011
6-8pm
Bosnian Genocide Week 2011: Srebrenica
Film Screenings and Memorial Quilt
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
Details

Thursday, September 15, 2011
10:00-11:20am
Skype Lecture
Soofia Asad
Silent Voices: Photography and Women's Issue in Pakistan
Artist in Residence, Bangkok Picture Gallery
Hill Hall 106

Thursday, September 22, 2011
10:00-11:30am
Film Screening
Good Fortune
Hill Hall 106

Wednesday, September 28, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Reading as part of RU Student Veterans Organization Reception
Loon, A Marine Story
Jack McLean
Author & Director
CGHR Program on War, Remembrance, and Return
Essex Room 231
Paul Robeson Campus Center
(view poster

Tuesday, September 27, 2011
2.30-4.00pm
Panel Discussion
"Is Good Governance a prerequisite to Development? Perspectives from
Afghanistan, India and Pakistan"

Niki Shah, GDI/CGHR (moderator)
Dr. Geeta Chainani, Director of Pakistan Programs, Life Bridge US
Mike Hoverter, Democracy and Governance Practice Leader, The QED Group, LLC
Roopal Shah, Co-Founder, Indicorps
Sunita Vishwanath, Founder, Women for Afghanistan
Dana Room, 4th Floor
Dana Library, Rutgers University-Newark
(view poster)

Thursday, September 22, 2011
10:00-11:30am
Film Screening
Good Fortune
Hill Hall 106

Thursday, September 15, 2011
10:00-11:20am
Skype Lecture
Soofia Asad
Silent Voices: Photography and Women's Issue in Pakistan
Artist in Residence, Bangkok Picture Gallery
Hill Hall 106

Thursday, September 29, 2011
10:00-11:20am
Skype Lecture
Aniket Shah
Human Rights in a Multi-Polar World
Investec
Hill Hall 106

Monday, October 3, 2011
6-8pm
Otobo Ejeviome
Director and Deputy Head
Peacebuilding Support Office, United Nations
UN Preparation and Response for Peacebuilding
Engelhard 215

Wednesday, October 5, 2011
2:30-3:50pm
Film Screening
"The End of Suburbia"
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, October 6, 2011
7:30-9pm
Lecture and Book Discussion
Ara Papian
Former Armenian Ambassador to Canada
Unfolding the Unknown Pages of the U.S.-Armenian Relationship: President Wilsons' Arbitral Award as a Remedy to the Armenian Genocide
Engelhard Hall 100 Auditorium
(view poster)

Monday, October 10, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Lecture/Demo on Cambodian History, Culture, and Dance
Celestial Grace: Symposium on Cambodian Dance & Culture
Third Floor Dance Theater
Paul Robeson Campus Center
350 Dr. MLK Jr. Blvd., Rutgers Newark
(view poster)

Monday, October 10, 2011
7pm-9pm
A Concert by The Angkor Dance Troupe
Bradley Hall Theater
1110 Warren Street
(view poster)

Tuesday, October 11, 2011
10:00am-11:20am
Lecture and Preview Film Screening (Women War and Peace-PBS Series)
Alma Osmanovic
Federation of Balkan American Associations
Women and War: The Voices of Bosnian Women
Hill Hall 106

Tuesday, October 11, 2011
10:00pm-11:30pm
CGHR Sponsored Film Viewing/Discussion: Women War and Peace Series Episode 1 "I came to Testify"
http://www.pbs.org/wnet/women-war-and-peace
7th Floor Lounge University Square Dormitory (Pizza Served!)
155 University Avenue
Newark NJ 07102

Thursday, October 13, 2011
10-11:20am
Skype Lecture
Students Helping Honduras
Shin Fujiyama
Co-Founder, Students Helping Honduras
Hill Hall 106

Monday, October 17, 2011
6-8pm
Kimberly Theidon
Anthropology, Harvard University
Speaking of Silences: Common Sense, Gender and War in Colombia
Engelhard 215

Thursday, October 20, 2011
10-11:20am
Film Screening and Discussion with Director
In My Lifetime
Robert E. Frye
Filmmaker and Director/Producer
Engelhard Hall 201

Tuesday, October 25, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Hon. Max Cleland
Former U.S. Senator from Georgia (1997-2003)
Secretary, American Battle Monuments Commission 
War, Remembrance, and Return
Paul Robeson Gallery
Robeson Campus Center
(poster, tba)
(NPR interview)

Wednesday, October 26, 2011
12:25-2:00pm
Andrew Cayley
International Co-Prosecutor
Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia
Prosecuting Mass Atrocities Thirty Years On: The Khmer Rouge Tribunal
Justice Robert N. Wilentz Appellate Courtroom
Center for Law and Justice, Room 122

Wednesday, October 26, 2011
2:30-3:50pm
Film Screening
"A Crude Awakening"
Engelhard Hall 209

Thursday, October 27, 2011
10-11:20am
Skype Lecture
Human Traffiking in Southeast Asia
Mickey Chootha and Laura Philip
Photojournalist
Founder, Children's Origination of Southeast Asia (COSA)
Hill Hall 106

Monday, October 31, 2011
11:30am-1:30pm
Lecture
Edward Mortimer
Senior Vice-President and Chief Program Office, Salzburg Global Seminar
Director of Communications to UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan
Using the Past to Influence the Future: Holocaust Education and Genocide Prevention
Paul Robeson Gallery
Robeson Campus Center

Thursday, November 3, 2011
2:30-4:30pm
Film Screening
"What a Way to Go"
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library 

November 7, 2011
11:30am-1:30pm
Dr. Eugene Richardson
Tuskekee Airman Presentation
Paul Robeson Campus Center
Bergen Rooms #255-57

Monday, November 7, 2011
6-8pm
Irina Carlota Silber
Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, City College of New York
Building Peace from the Immigrant Margins: Postwar Lives of Salvadoran Revolutionaries
Engelhard 215

Thursday, November 10, 2011
10-11:20am
Lecture
Dining with the Traffickers: Debunking the Myths of Human Trafficking in Southeast Asia
Natalie Jesionka
Journalist and Researcher
Director, Human Rights Program, CGHR
Hill Hall 106

Thursday, November 17, 2011
10-11:20am
Lecture
Gendered Perspectives on Homelessness and Human Rights
Regan Mumolie
Rescue Mission of Trenton
Hill Hall 106

Monday, November 21
6-8pm
Bob Zuber
Director, Civilian Protection / UNEPS
Global Action to Prevent War and Armed Conflict
Woman as Solutions to – and Victims of – the Threat and Aftermath of Atrocity Crimes
Engelhard 215

Monday, November 28, 2011
6-8pm
Joanna Regulska
Women’s and Gender Studies
Vice-President for International and Global Affairs
Rutgers, New Brunswick
Gendered Displacement: The Case of Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) in the Republic of Georgia
Engelhard 215

Wednesday, November 30, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Roundtable
Examining the U.S.-India Strategic Partnership: implications for Developmment and the South Asian Region
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, December 1, 2011
10-11:20am
Film Screening
The Yes Men Fix the World
Hill Hall 106

Monday, December 5, 2011
6-8pm
Lecture
James Howard Kunstler
The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Monday, December 12, 2011
6-8pm
Isaias Rojas-Perez
Anthropology, Rutgers University
Fragments of Soul: Law, Transitional Justice, and Mourning in Post-War Peru
Engelhard 100

Spring 2011 +

Spring 2011 Speaker Series
Genocide Prevention

Details
(view poster)

Spring 2011 Speaker Series
Conflict Resolution

Details
(view poster)

Spring 2011
Teach-In Speaker Series
Social Movements in the Middle East: From Damascus Spring to the Jasmine Revolution

Spring 2011
Local Roots, Global Reach Speaker Series
Power

Spring 2011
Teach-In Speaker Series
Forgotten Genocides
Details

Spring 2011
Teach-In Speaker Series
Crafting Identity: Narratives of Genocide and Human Rights
Details

May 13-15, 2011
Conference
Newark Peace Education Summit
New Jersey Performing Arts Center
Newark, NJ

Friday, May 6, 2011
8:30am-4:00pm
The Interfaith Global Dialogue Project:
Youth and Family Development Day

Bove Auditorium
(view poster)

Tuesdays, April 2011
Critical Genocides Studies: Reflections from the Raphael Lemkin Archives
Symposium Series
6:00-8:30pm
Details
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Tuesday, April 26, 2011
4:00-5:30pm
Lecture
Genocide Prevention in Sudan
Francis Deng
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Monday April 25th, 2011
11:30am-12:50 pm
Interfaith Global Dialogue Series Lecture Two Regional Focus: Africa
Essex Room West 231

Monday, April 25, 2011
2-5pm
Film Screening and Symposium
Genocide and Reconciliation from the Ground
122 Justice Robert N. Wilentz Appellate Courtroom
Center for Law and Justice

Thursday April 21, 2011
6:00-7:30 pm
Interfaith Global Dialogue Series Lecture One Regional Focus: Middle East
Conklin Hall 348

Thursday, April 21, 2011
6:00-7:30pm
Harun Ercan
The Kurdish Question in Turkey: Denial, Resistance and Armed Conflict
Conklin Hall 348

Monday, April 18, 2011
11:30-12:50pm 
Teach In
Rovshan N. Bagirov
A Thorny Path to the Open Society in Azerbaijan: Obstacles of Corruption, Freedom of Speech and Freedom of Expression
Engelhard Hall Room 203

Wednesday, April 13, 2011
2:30-3:50pm
Lecture
Human Rights in Chechnya
The Honorable Lord Frank Judd of Portsea
David Hosford Seminar Room
315 Hill Hall

Monday, April 11, 2011
11:30-12:50pm 
Teach In
Anita Sreedhar
Rethinking Afghanistan
Engelhard Hall Room 203

Tuesday, April 5, 2011
3:30-5:20pm
Lecture
Negotiation, Mediation, and Civil Society
Mary Stata
Friends Committee on National Legislation
Hill Hall 215

Monday, April 4, 2011
11:30-12:50pm
Teach In
James Sahagian
The Armenian Genocide and the Century-Long Struggle for Justice
Engelhard Hall Room 203

March 28-29, 2011
Conference
Forgotten Genocides
Details
(view poster)

Monday March 28, 2011
11:30-12:50pm
Dr. Ana María Bidegain
Women and Human Rights: Women’s Peace Movement in Columbia and La Ruta Pacifica de Las Mujeres
Hill Hall 107

Wednesday, March 23, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Interfaith Global Dialogue Series Lecture Two Regional Focus: South East Asia
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Wednesday March 23, 2011 
4:00-5:20pm
Preparing the Way: The Armenian Genocide and Raphael Lemkin
Khatchig Mouradian
Editor, Armenian Weekly
Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University
Conklin Hall 238

Tuesday, March 22, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
A Conversation about Child Soldiers
Ishmael Beah
Author of A Long Way Gone
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Monday March 21, 2011
11:30-12:50pm
Binneh S. Minteh
The Wanton Human Catastrophe of Darfur - The Implications for Human Rights in The Region
Engelhard Hall Room 203

Wednesday, March 9, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Interfaith Global Dialogue Series Lecture One Regional Focus: Middle East
2nd Floor Seminar Room, Dana Library

Tuesday, March 8, 2011
3:30-5:20pm
Lecture
Genocide Prevention and Early Warning
Tibi Galis
Auschwitz Institute
Norul Rashid
Office of the UN Secretary-General’s Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide
Hill Hall 215

Tuesday, March 1, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Lecture
Responsibility to Protect and Legal Infrastructures
Sheri Rosenberg
Cordozo Law School
Hill Hall 215

Thursday, February 24, 2011
7:00-9:00pm
Is a "Small" Genocide Small? Raphael Lemkin and the 1933 Simele Massacre of Assyrians in Iraq
Igor Kotler
Director, Museum of Human Rights, Freedom, and Tolerance
Bove Auditorium
Engelhard Hall
Related Exhibition

Tuesday, February 22, 2011
6-8pm
Reading and Q&A
Loon: A Marine Story
Jack McLean
Non-fiction writer and bestselling author
Bove Auditorium
Engelhard Hall
(view poster)

Tuesday, February 22, 2011
4:00-5:20pm
Raphael Lemkin and the Assyrian Massacre in Iraq
Igor Kotler
Director, Museum of Human Rights, Freedom, and Tolerance
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library
Related Exhibition in 1st Floor, Engelhard Hall Gallery

Monday, February 21, 2011
11:30-12:50pm
Teach In
Harun Ercan
The Kurdish movement in Turkey, its repression and mobilization and its contribution to the theories of national identity
Engelhard Hall Room 203

Tuesday, February 15, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Lecture
Studying Genocide, Preventing Genocide
Adam Jones
Political Science
University of British Columbia, Okanagan
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library

Monday February 14, 2011
11:30-12:50pm
Teach In
Khatchig Mouradian
Armenian Genocide, Turkish Denial Policies and the Formation of the Armenian National Identity in Armenia and the Diaspora in the U.S.
Engelhard Hall Room 203

Tuesday, February 8, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
Lecture
Defining Genocide: Raphael Lemkin and the Genocide Convention
James Waller
Psychology, Keene State College
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library

Monday, February 7, 2011
11:30-12:50pm
Teach In
Female Education and National Identity in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Bosnia
Envera Selimovic
Engelhard Hall Room 203

Thursday, February 3, 2011
6-8:30pm
Teach-In
From Cairo to Queens: Voices from the Lotus Revolution
Bove Auditorium, Engelhard Hall

Tuesday, February 1, 2011
4:00-5:20pm
Genocide in Historical Perspective
Elisa von Joeden-Forgey
History, University of Pennsylvania
Hill Hall 215

Tuesday, January 25, 2011
2:30-4:00pm
The Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation
Fred Schwartz and Tibi Gallis
President and Executive Director
The Auschwitz Institute
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library

Tuesday, January 18, 2011
4:00-5:30pm
Lecture
Eight Stages of Genocide
Greg Stanton
George Mason University
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library

Fall 2010 +

Fall 2010 Speaker Series
Humanitarianism

(view poster)

Thursday, September 16, 2010
4:00-5:30pm
Poetry Reading on Hurricane Katrina
Breach
Nicole Cooley 
Professor of English and Creative Writing, Queens College
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Tuesday, September 21, 2010
11:30am-1:00pm
Lecture
Nationalism, Cosmopolitanism, and Genocide
Philip Spencer 
Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Kingston University
Paul Robeson Art Gallery
Paul Robeson Campus Center
(view poster)

Thursday, September 23, 2010
4:00-5:30pm
First-Person Testimony and Poetry Reading
Third Heaven: A Hurricane Katrina Survivor's Story
Peter Cooley 
English and Creative Writing, Tulane University
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Thursday, September 30, 2010
11:30am-8:00pm
Conference
Art and Disaster: Hurricane Katrina Five Years Later
Paul Robeson Art Gallery
Paul Robeson Campus Center
(view poster)

Thursday, October 7, 2010
3:00-5:30pm
Symposium
The Khmer Rouge Tribunal Case 002: Will Justice Be Served for Cambodia?
Francis Deng

UN Secretary General Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide
Benny Widyono
Former Representative of the UN Secretary-General in Cambodia
Paul Robeson Art Gallery
Paul Robeson Campus Center
(view poster)

Monday, October 18, 2010
11:30am-12:500m
Combating Human Trafficking
Mickey Choosetha
Engelhard Hall, Room 203

Thursday, October 21, 2010
6:30-8:30pm
Lecture
Hearing the Footsteps of Dawn: The Armenian Genocide in Modern Turkish Consciousness
Khatchig Mouradian
Editor, Armenian Weekly
Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

Thursday, October 28, 2010
4:00-5:45pm
Lecture
Hiroshima and Humanitarianism
Masaya Nemoto
Hitotsubashi University, Japan
Paul Robeson Art Gallery
Paul Robeson Campus Center

Thursday, November 11, 2010
6:30-8:30pm
Question and Answer Forum
Taking Lives: Genocide and State Power
Irving Louis Horowitz
Sociology and Transaction Publishers, Rutgers University
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Monday, November 15, 2010
11:30am-12:500m
Corporate Social Responsiblity in the Burmese Context
Tulika Bansal
Engelhard Hall, Room 203

Monday, November 22, 2010
11:30am-12:500m
Students Helping Honduras
Shin Fujiyama
Engelhard Hall, Room 203

Thursday, December 2, 2010
6-8pm
Lecture
The (Non)Question of Humanitarian Intervention in the Genocide/Civil War in East Pakistan, 1971
Dirk Moses
History, University of Sydney
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Wednesday, December 8, 2010
2:30-4:00pm
Interfaith Global Dialogue Series
Dana Room
4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Spring 2010 +

Spring 2010 Speaker Series
Global Justice

(
view poster)

Spring 2010 Jersey Roots, Global Reach Series
Global Resistance

(view poster)

Spring 2010 Teach-In Series
The Literature and Art of Hope: 
The Damascus Spring Writers and Artists

(view poster)

Thursday, February 4, 2010
6-8pm
Lecture
U.S. Policy Perspectives on International Criminal Tribunals
Clint Williamson
Bove Auditorium, Englehardt Hall
(view poster)

Thursday, February 11, 2010
6-8pm
Why Civil Resistance Works
Erica Chenoweth
Assistant Professor of Government, Wesleyan College
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, March 4, 2010
11:30-1:30pm
Surviving the Dragon
Arjia Rinpoche
Director, Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center
Bove Auditorium, Engelhardt Hall

Thursday, March 11, 2010
6-7:30pm
The Aleppian Waslah, Music of Hope: 
Bringing the Syrian Jewish, Christian, and
Muslim Communities Together

Mohamed Alsiadi
Modern Languages and American Studies
Rutgers-Newark
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

Thursday, March 25, 2010
6:30-8:30pm
Armenia and Turkey: The Way Ahead
John Evans
Former U.S. Ambassador to Armenia
Bove Auditorium, Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

Friday, April 2, 2010
9:00-10:00am
Theary Seng
Founder and Board President
Cambodian Center for Justice and Reconciliation
Baker Trial Courtroom
Center for Law and Justice

Thursday, April 8, 2010
6-7:30pm
Deep Listening: Arab Music, Cultural 
Diversity, and the Promise of Cultural
Understanding

Jonathan H. Shannon
Department of Anthropology
Hunter College
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

Thursday, April 8, 2010
6-9pm
Award Winning Film on Gacaca Justice in Rwanda
"My Neighbor, My Killer"
Discussion with Anne Aghion, Director
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library
(view poster)

Friday, April 9, 2010
5:30-8:00pm
Film screening and Discussion
"Screamers: A Documentary Film about Genocide Prevention"
Carla Garapedian, Director
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

Thursday, April 15, 2010
6-8pm 
Unarmed Insurrections for Democracy and Self-determination
Stephen Zunes
Professor of Politics and International Studies, 
University of San Francisco
Dana Room, 4th Floor, Dana Library

Thursday, April 15, 2010
7-9pm
Film screening and Discussion
"Ravished Armenia: The Diary of Arshalouys "Aurora" Mardigian"
Guest Speaker: Anthony Slide
Center Hall
Busch Campus Center, New Brunswick
(view poster)

Monday, April 19, 2010
11:30am-1:30pm
Searching for the Truth in the Shadow of the 
Cambodian Genocide

Youk Chhang
Director, Documentation Center of Cambodia 
Paul Robeson Art Gallery, Robeson Student Center
(view poster)

Thursday, April 29, 2010
6-7:30pm
Historical Memory and Hope in Syrian 
Popular Media

Lilian Farhat
Deparatment of Modern Languages
The College of New Jersey
Edward Ziter
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

Fall 2009 +

Fall 2009 Speaker Series
War and Peace

(view poster)

Fall 2009 Teach-In Series:
Human Rights in a Global World

(view poster)

September 17-18, 2009
Conference
Legacies of Mass Violence: Memory, Symptom, Intervention
(view poster)
(Film Screening: Robert Lemelson)

October 7, 2009
Lecture
Digital Democracy in the Developed World
Digital Democracy
10:00-11:20am
Hill Hall 107

October 8, 2009
Lecture
Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and its Aftermath
Michael and Elizabeth Norman 
2:30-4:30pm Bove Auditorium
Engelhard Hall
(view poster)
Michael and Elizabeth Norman

October 15, 2009
Lecture
Women in the Battlefield
Janis Karpinski
6:00-9:00pm
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

October 29, 2009
Lecture
After Pol Pot: Reporting the
Khmer Rouge Tribunal in Cambodia

Elena Lesley
2:30-4:30pm
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

October 29, 2009
Lecture
Women and the War in Afghanistan
Anand Gopal
6:00-9:00pm
Conklin Hall 342

November 4, 2009
Panel Discussion
Voices of the Saffron Revolution-Part 2
The Monks of the Saffron Revolution
6-9pm
Bove Auditorium
Engelhardt Hall
(view poster)

November 17, 2009
Teach-In
Prospects for Peace in Sudan
Stephen Eric Bronner
7:00-8:30pm
Conklin 447
(view poster)

December 2, 2009 
Lecture
Girl Soldier: A Story of Hope for Northern Uganda's Children
Akallo Grace Grall
Hill 107
10:00-11:20am

Spring 2009 +

Spring 2009 Teach In Series 
(view poster)

Thursday, February 26th 2009, 11:30am-12:50pm, Robeson Center- Robeson Art Gallery 1st Floor
Writing Hurricane Katrina: Poetry and Disaster (view poster)
Nicole Cooley (Queens College)

Tuesday, March 3, 2009, 11:30am-12:50pm
Robeson Center- Robeson Art Gallery 1st Floor
Citizenship, National Identity and Genocide
Douglas Greenberg (Rutgers University) 
(view poster)

Tuesday, March 31, 2009, 11:30am-12:50pm
Robeson Center- Robeson Art Gallery 
Genocide and Justice in Rwanda after 15 Years
Nigel Eltringham (U Sussex)
Lars Waldorf (U London)
(view poster)

Thursday, April 2, 2009, 1:00pm-2:30pm
Robeson Center - Robeson Art Gallery 1st Floor
Religious Studies in Global Urban Contexts
Dale Irvin (New York Theological Seminary) 
(view poster)

Fall 2008 +

Fall 2008
Speaker Series
Globalization: Rights, Resistance, and Reform
(view poster)

Friday, October 24, 2008
Conference
Iraq at the Crossroads: Protecting Refugees, Rescuing our Allies, and Empowering Iraqi Law

Tuesday, October 28, 6:00pm
Rutgers-Newark Robeson Center Room 255
Lecture
A Long Way Gone: A Story of Redemption and Hope

Wednesday, October 29, 2:30-3:50pm
Hill Hall 101, Rutgers--Newark
Symposium
Voices of the Saffron Revolution: One Year Later

Thursday, October 30 , 2008
Conference
(view poster or program )
Extinction Encounters: Vanishing Forms, Human Rights, and the Ethics of Retrieval

Thursday, November 6, 2:30-3:50pm
Robeson Gallery 1st Floor Robeson Center
Creating, Collaborating, Connecting
Rwandan Teach In- Kathy Carbone

(view poster)

Monday, November 10, 5-6:30pm
Dana Room, Dana Library, Rutgers University Newark
The Land is Ours Now: Social Mobilization and Democracy in Contemporary Brazil
Wendy Wolford 
(view poster)
Associate Professor of Geography, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Thursday, November 13, 2:30-4:00pm
Robeson Gallery 1st Floor Robeson Center
Fiction Reading on the Armenian genocide
Micheline Aharonian Marcom
(view poster)

Tuesday, November 18, 5:00pm-8:30pm
Ackerson Hall Room 123
Civic Diplomacy: Exchanges and Experiences
The Syrian Student Delegation

(view poster or program)

Spring 2008 +

Spring 2008
Speaker Series
Genocide and Human Rights (view poster)

April 4, 2008
Conference
The United Nations Genocide Convention
A 60th Anniversary Commemoration

April 10, 2008
Conference
The Ukrainian Famine-Genocide: Reflections after 75 Years